Tamarindus indica L. [as balam-pulli]
cited name:
Tamarindus indica L.

H.A. van Rheede tot Drakestein, Hortus Indicus Malabaricus, vol. 1: t. 23 (1678)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Caesalpiniaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Detarieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=123476


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertner
  2. Tamarindus officinalis Hook.
  3. Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Tamarindus indica L. [as balam-pulli]
H.A. van Rheede tot Drakestein, Hortus Indicus Malabaricus, vol. 1: t. 23 (1678)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 74cj4962soovmp0nb2lbu34hb2
SESSION date in: 2019-10-17
SESSION time in: 16:12:40
SESSION unix time in : 1571321560
SESSION unix time out: 1571322160
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571321560
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.85.245.126