Ficus benghalensis L.
cited name:
Ficus benghalensis L.

C. Wilkes, Narrative of the United States exploring expedition. During the years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, vol. 5: p. 27 (1849)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Moraceae
subfamily: Moroideae
tribe: Ficeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: bengalensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: bengalensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=125593


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Ficus banyana Oken
  2. Ficus benghalensis (C.DC.) Corner
  3. Ficus chauvieri G.Nicholson
  4. Ficus cotoneifolia Vahl
  5. Ficus cotonifolia Stokes
  6. Ficus crassinervia Kunth & C.D.Bouché
  7. Ficus karet Baillon
  8. Ficus krishnae C.DC.
  9. Ficus lancifolia Moench
  10. Ficus lasiophylla Link
  11. Ficus procera Salisb.
  12. Ficus pubescens B.Heyne ex Roth
  13. Ficus umbrosa Salisb.
  14. Urostigma benghalense (L.) Gasp.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ficus benghalensis L.
C. Wilkes, Narrative of the United States exploring expedition. During the years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, vol. 5: p. 27 (1849)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 653tp8q6rk1091vnas6orma6u5
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 02:02:38
SESSION unix time in : 1571356958
SESSION unix time out: 1571357558
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571356958
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.134.98