Prestonia quinquangularis (Jacq.) Sprengel [ Haemadictyon nutans A. DC.]
Van Houtte, L.B., Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe (1845-1880)
Fl. Serres

vol. 17
[Annales Générales d’Horticulture]
(1845)
<        >        navigate through volume

Prestonia quinquangularis (Jacq.) Sprengel


name cited:
Haemadictyon nutans A. DC.
name recognized:
Prestonia quinquangularis (Jacq.) Sprengel
name recognized (basionym):
Echites quinquangularis Jacq.
family: Apocynaceae
epithet cited: nutans

epithet recognized: quinquangularis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
link to this page:
http://www.plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=147439
contact about this record
synonyms:
SELECT id_species, id_wfo, id_basionym FROM species_tpl WHERE id_species = 837163
heterotypic synonyms:
Echites bangii Rusby; Echites hulkianus Pulle; Echites laurentiae-discus Rusby; Echites leptolobus Stadelm.; Echites nutans Anderson; Haemadictyon acutifolium Benth. ex Muell. Arg.; Haemadictyon caliginosum Miers; Haemadictyon nutans A. DC.; Haemadictyon venosum Lindl.; Prestonia acutifolia (Benth. ex Muell. Arg.) Schumann; Prestonia marginata Markgr.; Prestonia nutans (A. DC.) Voss; Prestonia pachyphylla Woodson; Prestonia pickelii Markgr.; Prestonia simulans Woodson; Prestonia venosa (Lindl.) G.Nicholson; Temnadenia leptoloba (Stadelm.) Miers;
no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available //
6 837163 Prestonia quinquangularis (Jacq.) Sprengel [125 372725 Echites quinquangularis Jacq.]
L.B. Van Houtte, Fl. Serres, vol. 17 : t. 0 (1845)