Tamarindus indica L. [as Tamarindus officinalis Hook.]
cited name:
Tamarindus officinalis Hook.

A monograph of the Trochilidæ, or family of humming-birds, vol. 2: t. 80 (1861) [J. Gould & H.C. Richter]

drawing: J. Gould
engraving:

family: Caesalpiniaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Detarieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: officinalis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=160213


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertner
  2. Tamarindus officinalis Hook.
  3. Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Tamarindus indica L. [as Tamarindus officinalis Hook.]
A monograph of the Trochilidæ, or family of humming-birds, vol. 2: t. 80 (1861) [J. Gould & H.C. Richter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: d216fpr87lcaom15m3miskfiv1
SESSION date in: 2019-11-17
SESSION time in: 04:00:56
SESSION unix time in : 1573959656
SESSION unix time out: 1573960256
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573959656
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.210.89