Tamarindus indica L. [as Tamarindus officinalis Hook.]
cited name:
Tamarindus officinalis Hook.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4554-4622, vol. 77 [ser. 3, vol. 7]: t. 4563 (1851) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Caesalpiniaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Detarieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: officinalis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1653


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertner
  2. Tamarindus officinalis Hook.
  3. Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Tamarindus indica L. [as Tamarindus officinalis Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4554-4622, vol. 77 [ser. 3, vol. 7]: t. 4563 (1851) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: b8e58mak384m175dc6injg8vt1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-17
SESSION time in: 23:09:47
SESSION unix time in : 1571346587
SESSION unix time out: 1571347187
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571346587
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.24.192