Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl.
Paxton, J., Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton] (1834-1849)
Paxton’s Mag. Bot.

vol. 12
p. 127 (1839)
<        >        navigate through volume

Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl.


name cited:
Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl.
name cited (basionym):
-
name recognized:
Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl.
name recognized (basionym):

drawing: S. Holden
family: Acanthaceae
subfamily: Acanthoideae
epithet: aurantiacus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.
link to this page:
http://www.plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=189336
contact about this record
synonyms:
SELECT id_species, id_wfo, id_basionym FROM species_tpl WHERE id_species = 74308
heterotypic synonyms:
Aphelandra acutifolia Nees; Aphelandra bullata H. Wendl.; Aphelandra fascinator Linden & André; Aphelandra glischrochlamys Leonard; Aphelandra leiophylla Leonard; Aphelandra lonchochlamys Leonard; Aphelandra nana Leonard; Aphelandra paraensis Lindau; Aphelandra phalacra Leonard; Aphelandra repanda Nees; Aphelandra sciophila Mart. ex Nees; Aphelandra simplex Lindau; Aphelandra uribei Leonard; Harrachia repanda Mart. ex Nees;
no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available //
2 74308 Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl. [0]
J. Paxton, Paxton’s Mag. Bot., vol. 12 : p. 127 (1839) [S. Holden]