Ficus benjamina L. [as Ficus comosa Roxb.]
cited name:
Ficus comosa Roxb.

J.S. Kerner, Hortus sempervirens, vol. 73: t. 874 (1828) [J.S. Kerner]

drawing: J.S. Kerner
engraving:

family: Moraceae
subfamily: Moroideae
tribe: Ficeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: comosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: benjaminus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Universit├Ąts- und Landesbibliothek Darmstadt, Germany

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=307575


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Ficus benjamina Corner
  2. Ficus benjamina (Roxb.) Kurz
  3. Ficus benjamina (Roxb.) Panigrahi & Murti
  4. Ficus benjamina King
  5. Ficus benjamina (Blume ex Decne.) Miq.
  6. Ficus benjamina (Miq.) M.F.Barrett
  7. Ficus benjamina M.F.Barrett
  8. Ficus comosa Roxb.
  9. Ficus cuspidatocaudata Hayata
  10. Ficus dictyophylla Wall.
  11. Ficus haematocarpa Blume ex Decne.
  12. Ficus lucida Aiton
  13. Ficus neglecta Decne.
  14. Ficus nepalensis Blanco
  15. Ficus nitida Thunb.
  16. Ficus notobor Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  17. Ficus nuda (Miq.) Miq.
  18. Ficus papyrifera Griff.
  19. Ficus parvifolia Oken
  20. Ficus pendula Link
  21. Ficus pyrifolia Salisb.
  22. Ficus reclinata Desf.
  23. Ficus retusa (Thunb.) Miq.
  24. Ficus striata Roth
  25. Ficus umbrina Elmer
  26. Ficus xavieri Merr.
  27. Urostigma benjaminum Miq.
  28. Urostigma nudum Miq.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ficus benjamina L. [as Ficus comosa Roxb.]
J.S. Kerner, Hortus sempervirens, vol. 73: t. 874 (1828) [J.S. Kerner]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qpon1e5mhms1i6nc5dmmio7na6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-08
SESSION time in: 16:47:57
SESSION unix time in : 1575820077
SESSION unix time out: 1575820677
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575820077
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226