Ficus benghalensis L. [as Foliage and Fruit of the Banyan]
cited name:
Ficus benghalensis L.

M. North, Paintings, t. 293 () [M. North]

drawing: M. North
engraving:

family: Moraceae
subfamily: Moroideae
tribe: Ficeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: bengalensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: bengalensis,-is,-e

Copyright reserved. Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew, U.K.
You can try this link to Art UK
and/or kew.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=329526


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Ficus banyana Oken
  2. Ficus benghalensis (C.DC.) Corner
  3. Ficus chauvieri G.Nicholson
  4. Ficus cotoneifolia Vahl
  5. Ficus cotonifolia Stokes
  6. Ficus crassinervia Kunth & C.D.Bouché
  7. Ficus karet Baillon
  8. Ficus krishnae C.DC.
  9. Ficus lancifolia Moench
  10. Ficus lasiophylla Link
  11. Ficus procera Salisb.
  12. Ficus pubescens B.Heyne ex Roth
  13. Ficus umbrosa Salisb.
  14. Urostigma benghalense (L.) Gasp.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Ficus benghalensis L. [as Foliage and Fruit of the Banyan]
M. North, Paintings, t. 293 () [M. North]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: j4gfibfrktfj6rvkotqdl46hv2
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 01:47:54
SESSION unix time in : 1571356074
SESSION unix time out: 1571356674
time_left: 599
current unix time :1571356075
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.134.98