Tamarindus indica L. [as African Baobab Trees, a large Tamarind, the God Aiyanar and his two Wives]
cited name:
Tamarindus indica L.

M. North, Paintings, t. 279, fig. 2 () [M. North]

drawing: M. North
engraving:

family: Caesalpiniaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Detarieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew, U.K.
You can try this link to Art UK
and/or kew.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=330217


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertner
  2. Tamarindus officinalis Hook.
  3. Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Tamarindus indica L. [as African Baobab Trees, a large Tamarind, the God Aiyanar and his two Wives]
M. North, Paintings, t. 279, fig. 2 () [M. North]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fest5o19t2uo8pkcftt1u0nk54
SESSION date in: 2019-10-17
SESSION time in: 15:19:47
SESSION unix time in : 1571318387
SESSION unix time out: 1571318987
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571318387
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.85.245.126