Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
cited name:
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman

L. Balugani, Drawings of African plants, from the collection made by J. Bruce on his travels to discover the source of the Nile (1767-1773), t. 318 (1765-1771)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Musaceae
subfamily: Musoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ventricosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ventricosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Yale Center for British Art, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=360374


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Ensete arnoldianum (De Wild.) Cheesman
  2. Ensete bagshawei (Rendle & Greves) Cheesman
  3. Ensete buchananii (Baker) Cheesman
  4. Ensete davyae (Stapf) Cheesman
  5. Ensete edule Bruce ex Horan.
  6. Ensete fecundum (Stapf) Cheesman
  7. Ensete holstii (Schumann) Cheesman
  8. Ensete laurentii (De Wild.) Cheesman
  9. Ensete proboscideum (Oliver) Cheesman
  10. Ensete ruandense (De Wild.) Cheesman
  11. Ensete rubronervatum (De Wild.) Cheesman
  12. Ensete schweinfurthii (Schumann & Warb.) Cheesman
  13. Ensete ulugurense (Warb. & Moritz) Cheesman
  14. Ensete ventricosum (Bois) Cufod.
  15. Musa arnoldiana De Wild.
  16. Musa bagshawei Rendle & Greves
  17. Musa buchananii Baker
  18. Musa davyae Stapf
  19. Musa ensete J. Gmelin
  20. Musa ensete Bois
  21. Musa fecunda Stapf
  22. Musa holstii Schumann
  23. Musa kaguna Chiov.
  24. Musa laurentii De Wild.
  25. Musa martretiana A. Chev.
  26. Musa proboscidea Oliver
  27. Musa ruandensis De Wild.
  28. Musa rubronervata De Wild.
  29. Musa schweinfurthii Schumann & Warb.
  30. Musa ulugurensis Warb. & Moritz
  31. Ensete ventricosa Welw.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
L. Balugani, Drawings of African plants, from the collection made by J. Bruce on his travels to discover the source of the Nile (1767-1773), t. 318 (1765-1771)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4v71hcs8267iqkohd5iif127b6
SESSION date in: 2019-11-15
SESSION time in: 11:21:31
SESSION unix time in : 1573813291
SESSION unix time out: 1573813891
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573813291
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.208.186.19