Tanacetum balsamita L. [ as Costus hortorum]

M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 1: p. 322, fig. 1 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Compositae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe: TANACETINAE

epithet cited: balsamitus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: balsamitus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=375727

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Balsamita balsamita (L.) Rydb.
  2. Balsamita balsamitoides (Sch.Bip.) Tzvelev
  3. Balsamita major Desf.
  4. Balsamita major (Sch.Bip.) Kerguélen
  5. Balsamita major (Boiss.) Moldenke
  6. Balsamita suaveolens Pers.
  7. Balsamita vulgaris Willd.
  8. Chrysanthemum balsamita L.
  9. Chrysanthemum balsamita (L.) Baillon
  10. Chrysanthemum balsamita Boiss.
  11. Chrysanthemum balsamitoides (Sch.Bip.) Nábělek
  12. Chrysanthemum grande (L.) Hook.f.
  13. Chrysanthemum grandiflorum (Desf.) Dum.Cours.
  14. Chrysanthemum majus (Desf.) Asch.
  15. Chrysanthemum tanacetifolium (Desr.) Dum.Cours.
  16. Chrysanthemum tanacetum Vis.
  17. Leucanthemum balsamita (L.) Over
  18. Matricaria balsamita (L.) Desr.
  19. Pyrethrum balsamita (L.) Willd.
  20. Pyrethrum balsamita Boiss.
  21. Pyrethrum balsamitoides (Nábělek) Tzvelev
  22. Pyrethrum majus (Desf.) Tzvelev
  23. Pyrethrum tanacetum DC.
  24. Tanacetum balsamita (Sch.Bip.) Grierson
  25. Tanacetum balsamitoides Sch.Bip.
  26. Chamaemelum balsamita (L.) E.H.L.Krause

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Tanacetum balsamita L. [ as Costus hortorum]
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 1: p. 322, fig. 1 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6a0jmur0trrev498rb88of82r6
SESSION date in: 2019-05-24
SESSION time in: 17:18:26
SESSION unix time in : 1558711106
SESSION unix time out: 1558711706
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558711106
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 107.23.129.77