Aloe maculata All. [ Aloe saponaria var. latifolia Haw.]
Curtis, W., Botanical Magazine (1787-1948)
Bot. Mag.

vol. 33
t. 1346
<        >        navigate through volume

Aloe maculata All.


name cited:
Aloe saponaria var. latifolia Haw.
name recognized:
Aloe maculata All.
drawing: S.T. Edwards
family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Asphodeloideae
epithet cited: saponarius,-a,-um

epithet recognized: maculatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
link to this page:
http://www.plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=8354
contact about this record
synonyms:
SELECT id_species, id_wfo, id_basionym FROM species_tpl WHERE id_species = 44330
heterotypic synonyms:
Aloe commutata Tod.; Aloe disticha Miller; Aloe gasterioides Baker; Aloe grahamii Schönland; Aloe latifolia (Haw.) Haw.; Aloe leptophylla N.E. Br. ex Baker; Aloe macracantha Baker; Aloe maculosa Lam.; Aloe obscura Miller; Aloe picta Thunb.; Aloe saponaria (Aiton) Haw.; Aloe spuria A. Berger; Aloe trichotoma Colla; Aloe tricolor Baker; Aloe umbellata DC.; Aloe umfoloziensis Reynolds;
no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available //
58 44330 Aloe maculata All.
W. Curtis, Bot. Mag., vol. 33 : t. 1346 (1811) [S.T. Edwards]